In the mood for some marching music, then Tiger Stadium at Grim Park is where you will want to be on Saturday, October 6 from Noon - 5:30PM.

It will be the host facility for the annual Four States Invitational Marching Contest.  An expected 4,000 students representing 18 schools from the four states area will be in attendance and will wow the crowd with their unique marching abilities. The event will be followed with an awards ceremony that begins at 5:00PM.

The Four States Invitational Marching Contest brings together the musical and marching talents of area bands as they prepare for regional contests.  Admission is        $5 per adult and $3 per student.  The public is invited to attend.

Judges for this year’s contest are:  Benjamin Davis, retired Band Coordinator for Rockwall-Heath High School in Rockwall, TX; David Kirkley, retired Director of Bands for Saginaw-Boswell High School in Saginaw, TX; Stuart Shulman, Music Educator, Marching Band Designer and Founder of Integrated Effects, LLC in in Wylie, TX.

Percussion judge will be Daniel Curry, Band Director for Rains High School in Rains, TX.  Color Guards will be judged by Chris Josey, Color Guard Director for Westwood High School in Round Rock, TX.

Schedule of performance are as follows:

Noon                          New Boston High School

12:15 p.m.                  Maud High School

12:30 p.m.                  Rivercrest High School

12:45 p.m.                  James Bowie High School

1:00 p.m.                    Linden-Kildare High School

1:15 p.m.                    Clarksville High School

1:30 p.m.                    BREAK

1:45 p.m.                    Queen City High School

2:00 p.m.                    Prairiland High School

2:15 p.m.                    Prescott High School

2:30 p.m.                    Fouke High School

2:45 p.m.                    Hooks High School

3:00 p.m.                    Redwater High School

3:15 p.m.                    BREAK

3:30 p.m.                    Pleasant Grove High School

3:45 p.m.                    Liberty Eylau High School

4:00 p.m.                    Arkansas High School

4:15 p.m.                    Mt. Pleasant High School

4:30 p.m.                    John Tyler High School

4:45 p.m.                    Texas High School

5:00 p.m.                    Awards Ceremony